Primary Sources

This archive is a collection of over 12 million full-text scholarly journal articles, e-books, periodicals, images, and primary sources in 75 disciplines. Browse subject areas including Arts, Business & Economics, History, Humanities, Law, Medicine & Allied Health, Science & Mathematics, and Social Sciences. JSTOR is part of ITHAKA, a not-for-profit organization that also includes Artstor, Ithaka S+R, and Portico.

This collection provides access to videos focusing on American history including commercial, governmental, and archival footage, newsreels, interviews, speeches and addresses, public service announcements, news stories, lectures, and documentaries. Popular topics include war and violence, political and social movements, international relations, the Depression, WWI, WWII, politics and current affairs, and United States presidents.

Discover rare and previously unpublished American History newsreels, documentaries, commercials, public service announcements, and instructional material, released from 1934 to 1966. Deep dive into the Plymouth Rock landing, westward expansion, the Civil War, women’s suffrage, the Great Depression, World War II, the Civil Rights Movement, the Space Race, the Gay Rights Movement, the Iraq War, and more. You'll uncover the inspiring voices of Native Americans, African Americans, women, the LGBT community, and other traditionally underrepresented groups in American History. Videos range from two minutes to one hour long.

This online database offers a rich collection of streaming video content focused on world history, featuring critically acclaimed documentaries from renowned filmmakers worldwide. With over 1,750 documentaries, the collection spans human history from ancient civilizations to contemporary events, covering diverse regions including Africa, the Americas, Asia, Europe, the Middle East, and Oceania with chronological coverage back to films from 1918. Users can access a variety of materials that include documentaries on significant historical events, cultural movements, and influential figures. The platform also provides advanced search functionalities that allow users to filter content by subject, time period, and geographic region, facilitating targeted research. Each documentary is accompanied by supplementary materials such as transcripts and bibliographies to enhance understanding and academic study. This resource is invaluable for educators, students, and researchers seeking to engage with historical narratives through visual media.