Primary Sources

This collection of documents recounts the exemplary lives, deaths, miracles, and other deeds of saints of the Roman Catholic Church, as well as major historical moments in their subsequent veneration, providing a principal source for research into the societies and cultures of early Christian and Medieval Europe. These texts were published over a period of 300 (1643 to 1940) years by the Société des Bollandistes.

The Bayeux Tapestry Digital Edition (BTDE) is one of the most celebrated examples of medieval material culture. It is an eleventh century textile account of the Norman Conquest and the Battle of Hastings, presented in a continuously scrolling format. An extensive collection of related resources such as maps, glossary, bibliography, genealogies, as well as textual and visual analogues are included.

The Digital Library of the Catholic Reformation (DLCR) is an online collection that provides access to a rich array of texts authored by Catholic figures during the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries, a pivotal period marked by significant internal reform within the Church. This collection includes writings that reflect the Church's responses to the Protestant Reformation, addressing issues such as clergy conduct, fiscal abuses, and religious education. Edited by scholars Simon Ditchfield and Brad Gregory, the DLCR features a diverse range of materials that encompass moral, theological, and disciplinary reforms. The database aims to facilitate scholarly research by making these historical texts readily accessible to researchers and the public. It serves as a vital resource for understanding the complexities of Catholic thought and practice during a transformative era in religious history, contributing to the broader discourse on Christianity and its evolution.

Access translated and English-language radio and television broadcasts, newspapers, periodicals, government documents, and books, sourced from around the world, that provide global insight on immigration in the mid-to-late 20th century. Jump start your search by narrowing to a region: Africa, Asia, Central America and Caribbean, Europe, South America, and the Middle East; or to a topic: relief agencies, U.S. Presidents and immigration or refugee issues, anti-immigrant sentiment, guest workers, illegal aliens, political asylum, and Mexican immigration to the United States. The reports begin with the refugee flows during WWII and cover all crises through 1996.

The Patrologia Latina is a comprehensive online database that provides access to the complete works of the Latin Church Fathers, compiled by Jacques-Paul Migne in the 19th century. This extensive collection encompasses 221 volumes, covering writings from approximately 200 AD to the death of Pope Innocent III in 1216. The database includes original texts, prefatory material, critical apparatus, and indexes, allowing users to explore significant theological, philosophical, and historical works from early Christianity. It features major figures such as Augustine, Jerome, and Ambrose, and provides Migne's column numbers for scholarly reference. Users can perform advanced searches across the entire corpus or browse individual works, facilitating in-depth research into patristic literature. The platform also supports cross-searching with related databases, enhancing its utility for scholars and students engaged in the study of medieval theology and ecclesiastical history.