GLC 310: Kisel

Research diverse perspectives, topics, and trends in this collection of current news sources, including North American and international newspapers, wire services, and broadcast news transcripts. It covers local, regional, and world issues, politics, government policies, sports, industries, cultural activities, schools, and people and events in local communities. Search curricular areas such as Political Science, English, Sociology, Humanities, Business, and International Studies, or more specific subjects such as African American Studies, Communication, Journalism, and Media Studies, Criminal Justice, Planning, Public Policy, and Public Administration, Social Work, and Sociology.

This historical newspaper collection provides first-hand accounts and unparalleled coverage of politics, society, and events covering 1851-2020. Search historical local, regional, national, and international news using subject terms and topics for focused and targeted results in combination with searchable full text, full page, and article-level images from the Historical New York Times.

Current access to the digital edition of the New York Times, including US and international news, politics, sports, business and economy, health, education, science and technology, opinions, and newsletters. Explore the arts section, including book reviews, pop culture, theater, movies, and television. Listen to podcasts and narrated articles covering news, tech, culture, and more. Browse cooking recipes, advice and inspiration for everyday cooking and special occasions. 

This resource is the complete, full-text facsimile of more than 200 years of the influential British newspaper, "The Times," with content spanning from 1785 to 2019. With over 12 million articles available, the archive supports research across multiple disciplines and areas of interest, including business, humanities, political science, and philosophy, along with coverage of all major international historical events. Browsable document types include advertisements, front and back matter, birth announcements, death notices and obituaries, marriage announcements, editorials, sports news, stock tables, and weather reports. Additional content includes illustrations such as maps, cartoons, and photographs. All articles are displayed as digital page images, letting users view the pages as they originally appeared in print, and all allow full-text searching.