- America: History and Life This link opens in a new window
Provides historical coverage of the United States and Canada from prehistory to the present. Includes information abstracted from over 2,000 journals published worldwide. Full text is an option where available.
- Art Full Text This link opens in a new window
This resource provides access to over 1100 journals, 14,000 art dissertations, and 230,000 images. Coverage from 1985 to present. - Atla Religion Database This link opens in a new window
Provides access to journal articles, essays from books, and book reviews on topics like biblical studies, world religions, church history, and religious perspectives on social issues. - Historical Abstracts This link opens in a new window
Index and abstracts to articles covering world history from 1450 to present (excluding U.S. and Canada). with links to full text where available. Access to more than 2000 titles with open access and full-text where available.
- Humanities International Complete This link opens in a new window
Provides coverage of all aspects of the humanities, with worldwide content pertaining to literary, scholarly and creative thought. This includes full-text journals, books and other published humanities sources from around the world.
- International Bibliography of Theatre & Dance with Full Text This link opens in a new window
Provides full text access to more than 90 journals covering articles on all aspects of theater and performance, plus indexing for books, book articles and dissertations. - JSTOR This link opens in a new window
Archive of over 12 million full-text articles, books, images (additional resources now included from Artstor), and primary sources in 75 disciplines. Limited recent content.
- MLA International Bibliography This link opens in a new window
This bibliography directs researchers to more than 3 million citations from journal articles, books, book chapters, dissertations, scholarly websites, editions, and translations published from the late 19th century to the present. It covers a broad range of humanities subjects, including world languages, linguistics, dramatic arts, film, folklore, rhetoric and writing studies, and history of publishing.
- Philosopher's Index This link opens in a new window
Produced by the Philosopher’s Information Center, this bibliographic database covers scholarly research in all major fields of philosophy. More than 1800 indexed journals covering all fields of philosophy and related disciplines and features research published since 1940. - Project Muse This link opens in a new window
An interdisciplinary collection of over 400 high quality, scholarly journals in the humanities, arts, and social sciences.
- RILM Abstracts of Musical Literature This link opens in a new window
Produced by Répertoire International de Littérature Musicale, this music bibliography features citations, abstracts, and subject indexing. It facilitates both focused research and browsing for readers of all levels from classical to popular music, from ethnomusicology to music therapy, from elementary music education to advanced music theory. Includes indexing of more than 2400 journals.
